ODDFELLOWS HISTORY 

The history of our society 

Past Grand Masters and General Meetings 

YEAR 
PLACE OF MEETING 
GRAND MASTER 
1839 
Manchester 
George Terry 
1840 
Darlington 
George Terry 
1841 
Stockport 
George Terry 
1842 
Liverpool 
George Terry 
1843 
Bolton 
George Terry 
1844 
York 
George Terry 
1845 
Wakefield 
George Terry 
1846 
Huddersfield 
George Terry 
1847 
Warrington 
George Terry 
1848 
Dewsbury 
George Terry 
1849 
Hanley 
George Terry 
1850 
Bradford 
George Terry 
1851 
Macclesfield 
George Terry 
1852 
Derby 
George Terry 
1853 
Ashton-under-Lyne 
George Terry 
1854 
Keighley 
George Terry 
1856 
Chester 
George Terry 
1858 
Halifax 
George Terry 
1860 
Manchester 
John Hall 
1861 
Birkenhead 
W. H. Johnson 
1863 
Wigan 
J. M. Cumow 
1865 
Newcastle-under-Lyme 
A. Singleton 
1867 
Huddersfield 
John Ashton 
1869 
Oldham 
Edward Sewell 
1871 
Birmingham 
John Massey 
1873 
Preston 
Thomas Fidler 
1875 
Derby 
J. Winstanley 
1876# 
  
Joseph Jowett  
1877 
Wrexham 
John Holley 
1879 
Swansea 
George Marshall 
1881 
York 
James Wood 
1883 
Leicester 
Alfred W. Bailey 
1885 
Birkenhead 
John Goodson 
1887 
Pontypridd 
Samuel Earlham 
1889 
Burton-on-Trent 
Joseph Walker 
1891 
Bradford 
Robert Walls 
1893 
Shrewsbury 
Rbt. Hill-Male 
1895 
Newcastle-on-Tyne 
Charles Parker 
1896 
Cardiff 
William Eliff 
1897~ 
Bolton 
Alfred Jowett 
1898 
Darlington 
W. Davies 
1899 
Birmingham 
C. Postlethwaite 
1900~ 
Crewe 
Joseph Matkin 
1901 
Leeds 
R. W. Williams 
1902~ 
Burnley 
W. H. Owens 
1903 
Glossop 
Chas. E. Walker 
1904 
Derby 
Walter Millington 
1905 
Sheffield 
William Coleburn 
1906 
Oldham 
William J. Tout 
1907~ 
Burton-on-Trent 
F. E. Willis 
1908 
Leek 
George Bumby 
1909 
Newcastle-on-Tyne 
Matthew Winter 
1910 
Malton 
S. O. Williams 
1911 
Wrexham 
Alfred Shaw 
1912~ 
Cardiff 
Alfred Fellows 
1913 
Blackpool 
J. R. Taylor 
1914 
York 
C. Foster 
1915 
Chester 
W. Collins 
1916 
Lancaster 
L. I. Jones 
1917* 
  
L. I. Jones 
1918* 
  
L. I. Jones 
1919 
Derby 
R. M. Wilkes 
1920 
Scarborough 
W. Woodall 
1921 
London 
S. G. Halbert 
1922~ 
Boston 
J. Heap 
1923 
Runcorn 
Arthur Davies 
1924 
Sheffield 
G. H. Grant 
1925 
Burton-on-Trent 
P. G. Wilson 
1926 
Bradford 
John Taylor 
1927 
Salford 
J. Flaherty 
1928 
Scarborough 
J. P. Parr 
1929 
Llandudno 
J. Groom 
1930~ 
Southport 
T. Sturgess 
1931 
Chester 
R. A. Ellerby 
1932 
Bridlington 
A. Keogh 
1933 
Morecambe 
W. J. Figg 
1934 
Harrogate 
J. E. Dawson 
1935 
Cardiff 
T. Ashley 
1936 
Wallasey 
E. Boyes 
1937 
Kingston-upon-Hull 
J. W. Clare 
1938 
York 
W. Williams 
1939 
Fleetwood 
R. H. Hartley 
1940* 
  
R. H. Hartley 
1941* 
  
R. H. Hartley 
1942* 
  
R. H. Hartley 
1943 
Fleetwood 
H. Lunn 
1944* 
  
H. Lunn 
1945 
Morecambe 
W. W. Ellis 
1946 
Scarborough 
W. W. Ellis 
1947 
Newcastle-on-Tyne 
V. A. Bosworth 
1948~ 
Rhyl 
C. H. Pickering 
1949 
Southport 
E. King 
1950 
Morecambe 
E. Capper 
1951 
Llandudno 
A. Lord 
1952 
Scarborough 
W. H. Shore 
1953 
Wallasey 
W. McLean 
1954~ 
Fleetwood 
E. Benson 
1955 
Bridlington 
J. F. McGarry 
1956 
Southport 
J. Parry 
1957 
Llandudno 
W. J. Broughton 
1958 
Skegness 
G. F. Mosson 
1959 
Brighton 
E. Warburton 
1960 
Morecambe 
G. Williams 
1961 
Bridlington 
A. Castledine 
1962 
Rhyl 
H. Carrington 
1963 
Skegness 
E. Hanson 
1964 
Hastings 
H. Gibbons 
1965 
Llandudno 
C. H. Sambrook 
1966 
Scarborough 
V. Flint 
1967 
Fleetwood 
R. Kendrick 
1968 
Worthing 
H. J. Moore 
1969 
Great Yarmouth 
J. E. Watson 
1970 
Morecambe 
A. Selvey 
1971 
Skegness 
A. E. Cossins 
1972~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
A. E. Cossins 
1973~ 
Scarborough 
D. W. Graves 
1974 
Fleetwood 
E. W. Lindop 
1975~ 
Great Yarmough 
E. W. Lindop 
1976~ 
Llandudno 
G. V. Bracking 
1977~ 
Scarborough 
E. Curbishley 
1978~ 
Southport 
C. Flint 
1979~ 
Llandudno 
A. F. Carke 
1980~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
C. Eddison 
1980~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
D. S. Pickard (Conferred) 
1981~ 
Scarborough 
W. A. Blood 
1982 
Llandudno 
R. Thomas 
1983~ 
Southport 
P. Oldham 
1984~ 
Scarborough 
Ron L. Pryor 
From November 1984 
Joseph A. Yates 
 
1985 
Llandudno 
Joseph A. Yates 
1986~ 
Southport 
David E. Carr 
1987~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
David Lowe 
1988~ 
Scarborough 
Stanley Boothroyd 
1989~ 
Fleetwood 
Stanley Boothroyd 
1990~ 
Southport 
Vaughan M. Houldsworth 
1991~ 
Scarborough 
Vaughan M. Houldsworth 
1992 
Fleetwood 
Christine M. Hunt 
1993~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
Christine M. Hunt 
1994~ 
Southport 
Margaret E. Lowe 
1995~ 
Fleetwood 
Margaret E. Lowe 
1996 
Skegness 
Kenneth A. Siaw 
1997~ 
Worthing 
Kenneth A. Siaw 
1998~ 
Scarborough 
Brian A. Wardle 
1999~ 
Bridlington 
Brian A. Wardle 
2000~ 
Skegness 
Edwin Winterbottom 
2001~ 
Southport 
Edwin Winterbottom 
2002~ 
Weston-super-Mare 
Stephen G. Milner 
2003~ 
Great Yarmouth 
Stephen G. Milner 
2004~ 
St. Annes-On-Sea 
Emmanuel A. Ackah 
2005~ 
Worthing 
Emmanuel A. Ackah 
2006~ 
Scarborough 
June Calverley-Hey 
2007~ 
Manchester 
June Calverley-Hey 
2008 
Fleetwood 
Nigel G. Earnshaw 
2009 
Rotherham 
Nigel G. Earnshaw 
2010 
Skipton 
Stephen A. Wardle 
2011 
St Annes on Sea 
Stephen A. Wardle 
2012 
Llandudno 
Michael Nsiah-Buadi 
2013 
Manchester 
Michael Nsiah-Buadi 
2014 
St Annes on Sea 
David Whittaker 
2015 
Daventry 
David Whittaker 
2016 
Blackpool 
Richard Penn 
2017 
Llandudno 
Richard Penn 
CODES: 
* A.M.C. suspended (War) 
~ Overseas visitors attended 
# Elected by Committee, consequent upon resignation of Brother J. Winstanley 
 

Our History 

Although no formal records exist, historians have advanced the theory that an Order of Odd Fellows was established in 1452 by knights who were said to have met at the Boulogne-sur-Mere in London and formed a fraternity. 
 
Large meetings were treated with some suspicion in those days, and wisdom possibly dictated that it be prudent only to keep records on matters of great importance. 
 
From these early days sprang two Orders of Odd Fellows, the 'Patriotic Order' and the 'Ancient Order'. The existence of the 'Patriotic' Order has been confirmed, as a copy of the rituals revised by a meeting of the Grand Lodge held in London in 1797 has come to hand. 
During these early days, there were a number of disputes and disagreements between the Grand Lodge and the Branches and this led to a special meeting being held, where a number of branches splintered off to form a new Order in 1810 - now better known as the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (Manchester Unity) Friendly Society. 
 
Subsequent breakaways from the parent Order and from this new Order resulted in the formation of further Orders of Odd Fellows. In the case of the parent Order, various lodges seceded in 1832 to found the Ancient & Noble (Bolton Unity) which subsequently dissolved in 1962, and in the case of the New Order, the Nottingham Odd Fellows. 
 
During the early part of the 19th century there were further disagreements regarding the undemocratic way Rules were made and revised without the approval of Branches, which restricted growth in membership. 
 
Eventually, the differences were resolved and overall government became the prerogative of the biennial delegate General Meeting vested with powers to make or amend rules, and appoint a central committee (Board of Directors) with authority to administer between meetings. The General Meeting is now held annually and is known as the Annual Moveable Conference. 
 
The importance of membership in the early days was to safeguard family interests in times of sickness and adversity, as such protection was not provided by the State at the time. However, between 1912 and 1948 the Order administered State Benefits. 
 
Branch meetings provided the opportunity to practice debating skills and they became a training ground for members with political ambitions. They also offered the security of belonging to a fraternal organisation with Branches throughout England, enabling members to meet other members on their travels. 
 
It has and remains the proud boast of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows that there are no artificial barriers to membership, and any member may attain the office of Grand Master or other principal position in the hierarchy of the Order. 
 
The motto or watch words "Friendship, Love and Truth" spread abroad with travelling members and Branches were established overseas leading to the formation of Sub-Committees of Management in America, by Peter Ogden in 1843 which currently has 50 main lodges and 56 Household of Ruth lodges with nearly 1000 members in total, and also in Africa and Australia.